Golden Globes: Complete Winners List

Here is the complete list of winners at tonight's Golden Globes Awards, including 1917, Joker, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood!

Marriage Story and Joker

Heading into the Golden Globes, it appeared like change was in the air with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association giving more nominations to Netflix films Marriage Story and The Irishman than any other major Best Drama contender. And yet, both films wound up missing out on the highest prizes of the Globes. Indeed, while transition appears to be in the air, the old guard is very much represented in the pair of Best Picture winners: a World War I drama and a “comedy” paean to the beauty of Hollywood from a respected auteur.

1917 and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood were the big winners of the night, each being crowned Best Picture, and the former’s Sam Mendes picking up Best Director while Quentin Tarantino earned his third Golden Globe award in the screenplay category. Even in the acting category, Marriage Story came up relatively short when it won a Globe for Best Supporting Actress—a deserving Laura Dern—but lost in the Best Actor – Drama and Best Actress – Drama categories to a classic movie star anti-hero turn from Joaquin Phoenix in Joker and Renee Zellweger playing another movie star in Judy.

Nevertheless, the geek crowd should be very happy that Joaquin Phoenix took home a Globe for the Best Actor category, cementing his odds of having a very competitive run against Adam Driver in the same category through the rest of awards season, including next month’s Oscars. Phoenix was also accompanied by Hildur Guðnadóttir, who won a surprise Globe in the Best Original Score category for Joker.

The Globes notoriously march to the beat of their own drum, especially as their voting block is made up of only 90 international film journalists versus the nearly 1,000 members who make up the Academy of Motion Picture Art and Sciences. So it might be best not to read too much into their choices as indicators of who is definitely a frontrunner. Even so, there’s no denying that given its late entry into the awards race, 1917 picking up a Best Picture Golden Globe will make it more noticeable to Academy voters who might’ve initially overlooked the beautiful Sam Mendes war film. Phoenix now will be neck-and-neck with Driver all the way to Oscar night, as will Zellweger be with Scarlett Johansson, who seemed like the Best Actress frontrunner before tonight.

Ad – content continues below

The full list of winners are bolded among the nominees below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

“1917”

“The Irishman”

“Joker”

“Marriage Story”

Ad – content continues below

“The Two Popes”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

“Dolemite is My Name”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Knives Out”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Ad – content continues below

“Rocketman”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Sam Mendes, “1917”

Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”

Ad – content continues below

Todd Phillips, “Joker”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA

Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”

Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”

Ad – content continues below

Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

Saoirse Ronana, “Little Women”

Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Ad – content continues below

Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”

Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”

Ad – content continues below

Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Awkwafina, “The Farewell”

Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”

Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”

Emma Thompson, “Late Night”

Ad – content continues below

Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Ad – content continues below

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE

Annette Benning, “The Report”

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Ad – content continues below

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Marriage Story”

“Parasite”

“The Two Popes”

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Ad – content continues below

“The Irishman”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Motherless Brooklyn”

“Little Women”

“Joker”

“1917”

Ad – content continues below

“Marriage Story”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman

“Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2

“Spirit” – The Lion King

Ad – content continues below

“Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Frozen 2”

“The Lion King”

“Missing Link”

“Toy Story 4”

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Farewell”

“Les Misérables”

“Pain and Glory”

“Parasite”

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

“Big Little Lies”

“The Crown”

“Killing Eve”

“The Morning Show”

“Succession”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

“Barry”

“Fleabag”

“The Kominsky Method”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“The Politician”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

“Catch-22”

“Chernobyl”

“Fosse/Verdon”

“The Loudest Voice”

“Unbelievable”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robor”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY

Ben Platt, “The Politician”

Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”

Rami Youssef, “Rami”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”

Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”

Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”

Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”

Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”

Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”

Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”

Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”

Joey King, “The Act”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”

Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Patricia Arquette, “The Act”

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Read and download the Den of Geek Lost in Space Special Edition Magazine right here!