2019 Bafta Nominations Announced

Which movies, actors and filmamkers have made the shortlist for this year's British Academy Film Awards?

This article comes from Den of Geek UK.

This article comes from Den of Geek UK.

Hot on the heels of the Golden Globes, awards season continues apace with the reveal of the nominees for the 2019 Bafta Film Awards. The category shortlists were announced by Brit actors Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake) and Will Poulter (Black Mirror: Bandersnatch) live via social media this morning.

The nominees for this year’s Bafta Rising Star Award, which is voted for by the public, have already been announced: Letitia Wright, Jessie Buckley, Cynthia Erivo, Barry Keoghan and Lakeith Stanfield.

Ad – content continues below

Here is the full list of this year’s nominees:

Best Film

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

Ad – content continues below

A Star Is Born

Best British Film

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody 

The Favourite 

McQueen 

Ad – content continues below

Stan & Ollie 

You Were Never Really Here

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Christian Bale, Vice

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Ad – content continues below

Steve Coogan, Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Ad – content continues below

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Viola Davis, Widows

Best Supporting Actor

Adam Driver, Black KkKlansman

Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Ad – content continues below

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Ad – content continues below

Margot Robbie, Mary, Queen of Scots

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director

Spike Lee, Black KkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Ad – content continues below

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Apostasy, Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)

Beast, Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)

A Cambodian Spring, Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)

Ad – content continues below

Pili, Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)

Ray & Liz, Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Ad – content continues below

Best Foreign Language Film

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

Roma

Shoplifters

Ad – content continues below

Best Original Screenplay

Cold War

The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

Vice

Ad – content continues below

Best Adapted Screenplay

Black KkKlansman

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

First Man

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star Is Born

Ad – content continues below

The winners will be revealed on 10 February.