2017 Hugo Awards Nominations Announced

Nominees include Game of Thrones, Stranger Things, The Expanse, Ms. Marvel, Saga, Black Panther, Doctor Who, Black Mirror, and Deadpool.

The 2017 Hugo Awards nominations are here! And, if you are an avid Den of Geek reader, then there’s a good chance you are excited about some of the nominees.

TV shows nominated in various categories include Game of Thrones, The Expance, and Stranger Things. In the film categories, Den of Geek faves like Arrival, Rogue One, and Deadpool, all made the list. In the comic book world, Ms Marvel, Saga, and Black Pantherall scored nominations. Novels nominated include Charlie Jane Anders’ All the Birds in the Skyand the final installment in the Remembrance of Earth’s Past trilogy Death’s Endby Cixin Liu and translated from Chinese by Ken Liu.

The Hugos also cover parts of the science fiction fan world like fan artist, fan podcast, and fan writer. If you’ve never checked out nominated podcasts like Galactic Suburbia or Fangirl Happy Hour, then now is the time to jump on the bandwagon. Fanzines nominated for a 2017 Hugo Award include Uncanny Magazine and Strange Horizons. Basically, if you’re looking to expand your science fiction horizons and haven’t heard of some of these Hugo nominees, this list makes for a great jumping off point.

The 2017 Hugo Awards will be presented on August 11, 2017 at Worldcon 75 in Helsinki, Finland. We’ll keep you updated on the winners. For now, here are the finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards:

Ad – content continues below

Best Novel

All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)Death’s End, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)Too Like the Lightning, by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)

Best Novella

The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle (Tor.com publishing)The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson (Tor.com publishing)Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing)Penric and the Shaman, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com publishing)This Census-Taker, by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)

Best Novelette

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex, by Stix Hiscock (self-published)“The Art of Space Travel”, by Nina Allan (Tor.com , July 2016)“The Jewel and Her Lapidary,” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com publishing, May 2016)“The Tomato Thief,” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)“Touring with the Alien,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)

Best Short Story

“The City Born Great,” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers,” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)“Seasons of Glass and Iron,” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)“That Game We Played During the War,” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)“An Unimaginable Light,” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)

Best Related Work

The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)The Princess Diarist, by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)The Women of Harry Potter posts, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)

Best Graphic Story

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)

Ad – content continues below

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Black Mirror: “San Junipero,” written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes,” written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)Game of Thrones: “The Door,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)

Best Editor, Short Form

John Joseph AdamsNeil ClarkeEllen DatlowJonathan StrahanLynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian ThomasSheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

Vox DaySheila E. GilbertLiz GorinskyDevi PillaiMiriam WeinbergNavah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

Galen DaraJulie DillonChris McGrathVicto NgaiJohn PicacioSana Takeda

Ad – content continues below

Best Semiprozine

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. AndrewsCirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. AlexanderGigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. SmithStrange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staffUncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven SchapanskyThe Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

Best Fanzine

Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro JohnsonJourney Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin UnderwoodLady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susannerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe SherryRocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric WongSF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan StrahanDitch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt WallaceFangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay WilliamsGalactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew FinchThe Rageaholic, presented by RazörFistTea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

Mike GlyerJeffro JohnsonNatalie LuhrsFoz MeadowsAbigail NussbaumChuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist

Ninni AaltoAlex GarnerVesa LehtimäkiLikhain (M. Sereno)Spring SchoenhuthMansik Yang

Best Series

The Craft Sequence, by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)The Expanse, by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)The October Daye Books, by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series, by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)The Temeraire series, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

Ad – content continues below

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)

And if you’d like to see the nominations delivered via members of the WorldCon 75 team (which I highly recommend), check out this video of the announcements…