The 2014 Oscar nominations

News Louisa Mellor
16 Jan 2014 - 13:53

They're here: here are the Oscar nominations for 2014...

Ahead of the ceremony on March 2nd 2014, the nominations for the 2014 Academy Awards have now been announced. And, without further ado, here's the full list of runners and riders for this year's Oscars...



Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips 

Dallas Buyers Club


The Wolf Of Wall Street




Twelve Years A Slave


Best Actor

Christian Bale (American Hustle)

Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (Twelve Years A Slave)

Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)


Best Actress

Amy Adams (American Hustle)

Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

Judi Dench (Philomena)

Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)


Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

Michael Fassbender (Twelve Years A Slave)

Jonah Hill (The Wolf Of Wall Street)

Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)


Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

Lupita Nyong'o (Twelve Years A Slave)

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

June Squibb (Nebraska)


Best Director

David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)

Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)


Best Animated Feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest and Celestine


The Wind Rises


Best Original Song

Alone Yet Not Alone - Alone Yet Not Alone

Happy – Despicable Me 2

Let It Go – Frozen

The Moon Song – Her

Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom


Best Original Score

The Book Thief - John Williams

Gravity - Steven Price

Her - William Butler & Owen Pallett

Philomena - Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr Banks - Thomas Newman


Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown

The Great Beauty

The Hunt

The Missing Picture



Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

Her - Spike Jonze

Nebraska - Bob Nelson


Best Adapted Screenplay

Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips - Billy Ray

Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave - John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter


Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins


Best Visual Effects

Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton


Best Production Design

American Hustle - Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity - Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her - K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

Twelve Years A Slave - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)


Best Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson - American Hustle

William Chang Suk Ping - The Grandmaster

Catherine Martin - The Great Gatsby

Michael O’Connor - The Invisible Woman

Patricia Norris - 12 Years A Slave


Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny


Best Live-Action Short Film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)


Pitaako mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have To Take Care Of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem


Best Animated Short Film

Feral - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get A Horse - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr Hublot - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions - Shuhei Morita

Room On The Broom - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer


Best Documentary Feature

The Act Of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie And The Boxer  - Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars - Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square - Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 Feet From Stardom - Nominees to be determined


Best Documentary Short Subject

CaveDigger - Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear - Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls - Sara Ishaq

The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall - Edgar Barens


Best Film Editing

American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years A Slave - Joe Walker


Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney

Gravity - Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug - Brent Burge

Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman


Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow


Follow our Twitter feed for faster news and bad jokes right here. And be our Facebook chum here.

Check out Den of Geek T-Shirts HERE

Read More About

Sponsored Links